메뉴 건너뛰기

Overview of the Award

The Korean Scholastic Excellence Award is awarded every year to outstanding Korean graduate students who have proven their capability for research and have been recognized for their significant achievements in their areas of research. The recipients are selected based on a very high nomination criteria and are provided with a scholarship.

Nomination Procedures

Please check here KSEA guidelines.pdf  for details of eligibility and nomination procedures and ask Dr. Paul W. Chun for any other questions : pwchun@biochem.med.ufl.edu

Alumni newsletters

2010_Year_end_newsletter.pdf

List of Recipients

Year

Recipients

Department

2010

Hyunwoo Park

Electrical and Computer Engineering

2010

Sang-Hyun Eom

Materials Science and Engineering

2010

MyounHwan Oh

Materials Science and Engineering

2010

Soo-Yeon Kim

Journalism and Communications

Year

Recipients

Department

2009

Dr. Byoung-Hwan Chu

Chemical Engineering

2009

Dr. Dojun Kim

Chemical Engineering

2009

Dr. Hyo Soo Kim

Mechanical Engineering

2009

Dr. Myeonghun Park

Physics

2008

Dr. Wantae Lim

Materials Science and Engineering

2008

Dr. Jung Hun Jang

Materials Science and Engineering

2008

Dr. Youn Sung Choi

Electrical and Computer Engineering

2008

Dr. Jiyoung Cha

Telecommunication

2007

Dr. Sangwon Lee

Journalism and Telecommunications

2006

Dr. Soohwan Jang

Chemical Engineering

2006

Dr. Heon-Mo Koo

Computer & Information Science & Engineering

2006

Dr. Kwon-Ho Hong

Physiology & Functional Genomics

2006

Dr. Mi-Jeong Yoo

Botany

2005

Dr. Kyoungchul Kong

Physics

2005

Dr. Seung-Hwan Kim

Electrical and Computer Engineering

2005

Dr. Woo Kyoung Kim

Chemical Engineering

2005

Dr. Seonjin Seo

Special Education

2004

Dr. Byoung Sam Kang

Chemical Engineering

2004

Dr. Eyun-Jung Ki

Public Relations

2004

Dr. Minho Park

Computer and Information Science and Engineering

2004

Dr. Byeng-Hee Chang

Telecommunications

2003

Dr. Kwang Hyeon Baik

Materials and Science Engineering

2003

Dr. Joo Han Kim

Materials and Science Engineering

2003

Dr. Heesun Yang

Materials and Science Engineering

2003

Dr. Joonhee Lee

Food Science & Human Nutrition

2002

Dr. Un-Hwan Ha

Molecular Genetics and Microbiology

2002

Dr. Jihyun Kim

Chemical Engineering

2002

Dr. Jae-Yong Lim

Computer and Information Science and Engineering

2001

Dr. Dong Yul Sung

Environmental Horticulture

2001

Dr. Taewoo Kim

Computer and Information Science and Engineering

2000

Dr. Daeyoung Kim

Computer and Information Science and Engineering

2000

Dr. Seunghee Ro Cha

Oral Biology

1998

Dr. Kangsun Lee

Computer and Information Science and Engineering

1998

Dr. Jeongmok Kim

Food Science and Human Nutrition

1997

Dr. Jin Hong

Material Science and Engineering

1996

Dr. Hyun Park

Computer and Information Science and Engineering

1996

Dr. Jewon Lee

Material Science and Engineering